Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do i fit a 700MB+ file onto a 700MB disc?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I would like to know how to fit a 700MB+ movie (.AVI) file on to a 700MB standard CD/R disc without reducing the audio or video quality of the file. I was thinking maybe using a software to cut off the end credits of the file to make it fit or something like that.

 Any help will be much appreciated

 Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:navsola
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21860778
HI

SC Video Cut and Split is a powerfull video editing program that can cut and save a region from any video file, Split the movie file into two parts at a certain scene and save them as two movies, save any frame from the movie as an image (many images formats supported). The program supports (AVI, MPEG, WMV, ASF, QT, and MOV) as input formats , And (AVI, MPEG and WMV) for output formats. This program can also convert video files from one format to another. This program has multi-language support and adding your language is easy to do.

Download from

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Multimedia_and_Graphics/Video_and_Animation_Tools/SC_Video_Cut_and_Split.html

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 750 total points
ID: 21895434
Could you supply a little more information about your AVI file. Exactly what size is it? You also don't say if you know how to make a VCD or SVCD, which are the two formats that are used to burn movies onto standard CDs. Actually if you use the VCD authoring method you can store 'roughly' 800MB on an 80 minute CD.
Also how you file will be reduced when authoring depends on its current resolution, because VCD uses the MPEG-1 codec and a resolution of 352 x 240 -- that's not great as the bigger TV/Flat screen that you display it on, more the pixels will have to be stretched. SVCD is a better resolution -- and will play on most DVD players as well. It uses a Chinese version of the MPEG-2 codec and has a higher resolution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21962482
well you can't really.
Did you just want to back it up for safe keeping?
You can burn avi/ mpeg any video formats to a blank DVD as a data disc.Using Nero or your own dvd burner. Just select data disc
I keep my avi on DVD-R as data discs for backup fits 6 avi fine but 5 is better at 700 megs each.
Use only the best quality dvd for any type of video storage if you want them to last
 Even using over burn as an option.
For CD.
I would suggest you use virtual dub mod and cut off then end titles as you said you were interested in.
It really simple to use and you lose no quality
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VirtualdubMOD

Tutorial Using VirtualDub Mod to Split or Save Part of an .avi File
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic309284.html
These guides describes how to edit, cut, join, repair/fix video, subtitling, frameserving and also advanced editing.
http://www.videohelp.com/guides/category/how-to-cut-join-edit-avi-divx-xvid-wmv-asf-5;19#5;19

Another work around is to winrar it. that may shrink it enough.
But then you have unzip it to use it again.
Cheers!!
0