Solved

RPC over HTTPS Issues

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
445 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
#1 I've setup a working RPC over HTTPS connection (Outlook Anywhere). The issue I'm having is that this quits working after five or so minutes. I've traced the issue down to the RPC web site on the Exchange 2007 server. I set it to basic authentication but after five minutes it reverts back to integrated authentication. This happens consistantly. I've tried setting this to both methods of authentication and it still works but after five minutes it removes the basic authentication, breaking outlook anywhere. Any ideas on why this is happening?

#2 Users get password prompt when opening Outlook when configured as RPC over HTTP client. This only comes up once but the end user does not like it. Is this normal behavior and it is possible to get rid of the prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:sagebrush0713
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chand_shahzad
ID: 21863875
Do you restart the IIS when you change it to basic authentication ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagebrush0713
ID: 21866248
I restarted IIs as well as the web site but the issue remains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sagebrush0713
ID: 21867903
I believe I found out why the RPC IIS settings are getting overwritten:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/06/20/449053.aspx
When the RpcHttpConfigurator runs, it picks up the IISAuthenticationMethods and SSLOffloading values from the AD and stamps it on the \rpc vdir settings in the IIS metabase - overwriting any previously set value. This means that if you manually change the settings on this vdir, you should expect to be run over pretty shortly by the RpcHttpConfigurator (unless you have set the reg key to 0).

The question now is can I tun the configurator off or am I missing a setting somewhere?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sagebrush0713
ID: 21868973
Well, I found the crux of my issue. Went into Outlook Anywhere properties and authentication was set to NTLM. Set it to Basic and the issue has vanished.

Still wondering if the password box is normal on Outlook anywhere connections using basic authentication? If I were to switch authentication methods, would the password box go away?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dt3itsteam earned 300 total points
ID: 21944707
sagebrush0713:

I believe you can get rid of the password prompt by only leaving "On Slow networks..." option checked and leaving "On Fast networks...." unchecked. This seemed to work for me.
2008-07-07-1419.png
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JCochran1977
JCochran1977 earned 200 total points
ID: 22018608
I believe the answer to question # 2 is yes they must enter their password each time they open OUtlook when using RPC over HTTP.
0