Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'd like you to put the database environment, user ID, and build version on the About screen.

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In the about screen of windows application. I have to put
the following:

I'd like you to put the database environment, user ID, and build version on the About screen.

This is connected to oracle.

 
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21860822
Well

To find the Oracle Version:

Sql>Select * from v$version;
 

user ID - you have to store it when logging into your application

build version - you can put it in your app.config file and access it with the ConfigurationManager
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21861444
what about the database environment,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
margajet24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21861722
System.Environment.UserDomainName;
System.Environment.OSVersion.ToString ();
0