Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is be best way to configure scheduled server win2003 restart?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
what is the best way to configure scheduled  SQL server full server restart win2003 box
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fileinster earned 600 total points
ID: 21861773
The way I personally do it is to set a scheduled task with the runline "shutdown -r -t 0 -f". Simple as....
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 21862201
what is the syntax for restart? I am not looking for a shutdown.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 400 total points
ID: 21862253
The "-r" on the command line means "restart after shutdown"

You can see all the options by typing "shutdown /?" at a command prompt.
0