Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell, Inspiron 6400, Inspiron 6400, keyboard problem

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The   @   and   "   have swopped themselves over so that   @   now sits above the 2 and   "   now sits above '.  I believe that my British keyboard settings have switched to those of another country. How do I put this right? The machine is a Dell Inspiron 6400.
0
Comment
Question by:Longstop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21861285
Its switched to american

Go to Control Panel->Regional and Language Options
On the <Regional Options> tab check that the language is set correctly
On the <Languages Tab> Select [Details] and make sure the correct keyboard is installed
On the <Advanced> tab check the correct Non-Unicode language is set
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smoken2337
ID: 21861286
Go to Control Panel
Then to Regional and Language Options
Then Keyboards and languages tab
Then click change keyboards
In there you can change it to whatever you would like.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smoken2337
ID: 21861288
KCTS must have post just as I started to post.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21861295
beat you by a few seconds it seems !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Longstop
ID: 31470404
Sorry I have been so long in replying. Longstop
0