Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why a xml file remain being used by a process after loaded with MyDoc.Load method ??

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have a VB NET application.

In the main form, I am creating an xml file, and after that, I am calling a child form that tries to read it xml file, and proccess it.

The first time that I run it process, all is OK, in other words, the xml file is successfully created, after that, the other form is called, and them, the xml file is successfully acceded.
.
The next times, the xml file is created ok with new data, but when I call the child form, I can not open the xml file, and I receive the following error:

The process cannot access the file 'C:\Documents and Settings\LUIS\Local Settings\MyCompany\Cache\MyFile.xml' because it is being used by another process.

The only way I can release it, is to exit of my application.

What I am doing wrong?

Why the xml file remain being used by a process ?

Please see the attached example.

Thanks in advance

Luis
' This is the sub in the main form
 
Dim MyDoc As New XmlDocument()
Dim NewElement As XmlElement = Nothing
Dim NewAtribute As XmlAttribute = Nothing
 
MyDoc.LoadXml("<XmlData></XmlData>") ' I allway will create the file
 
NewElement = MyDoc.CreateElement("Headers")
 
NewAtribute = MyDoc.CreateAttribute("Value1")
NewAtribute.Value = "1"
NewElement.Attributes.Append(NewAtribute)
 
NewAtribute = MyDoc.CreateAttribute("Value2")
NewAtribute.Value = "2"
NewElement.Attributes.Append(NewAtribute)
 
MyDoc.DocumentElement.AppendChild(NewElement)
 
...
... More rows are inserted as needed
...
 
 
Dim UserPath As String = Path.GetFullPath(Path.Combine (Environment.GetFolderPath   (Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData), "..\\MyCompany\Cache"))
 
Dim Writer As XmlTextWriter = New XmlTextWriter(UserPath & "\MyFile.xml", Nothing)
 
Writer.Formatting = Formatting.Indented
 
' This allways write OK, the first time, and the next times....
MyDoc.Save(Writer) 
 
MyDoc = Nothing
 
ChildForm.ShowDialog() ' Here I call the child form
 
 
********************************************************************
 
 
Following the child form:
 
 
Private Sub ChildForm_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
 
Dim ListNodes_Headers As XmlNodeList = Nothing
Dim Node As XmlNode = Nothing
 
Dim MyDoc As New XmlDocument()
 
Dim UserPath As String = Path.GetFullPath(Path.Combine(Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.LocalApplicationData), "..\\MyCompany\Cache"))
 
' The following, fails after the first time
MyDoc.Load(UserPath & "\MyFile.xml") ' Here I receive the error
 
ListNodes_Headers = MyDoc.SelectNodes("//Headers")
 
For Each Node In ListNodes_Headers
 
    Dim Value1 as string = Node.Attributes("Value1").Value
    Dim Value2 as string = Node.Attributes("Value2").Value
 
Next
 
MyDoc = Nothing
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:luiggye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 21862337
Hi luiggye;

You need to release the file resources after using it. see sample code.

MyDoc.Save(Writer)
' Close the file
Writer.Close()
MyDoc = Nothing

Fernando
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 21863961
Try using with stream


        Dim fs As IO.FileStream
        fs = New IO.FileStream("FILE_PATH", IO.FileMode.Open, IO.FileAccess.Read)
        MyDoc .Load(fs)
        fs.Close()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luiggye
ID: 31470408
Thanks Fernando, It worked...
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 21865101
Not a problem, glad I was able to help. ;=)
0