Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error messages take away my desktop button priveleges.

Posted on 2008-06-24
15
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I turn on my laptop, it loads normally and then an error message comes up before I can do anything. I'll find out exactly what it says later, but it says something needs to close, sorry for the inconvenience. Then all my desktop buttons and start button disappear and I can't get them back! If I go onto safe mode the same thing happens. I can open the task manager in safe mode and open explorer to get the desktop buttons to come back for maybe 5 seconds before they disappear again. In that 5 seconds I can open up the internet. I tried downloading programs to fix my computer but it just comes up with error messages before it finishes scanning my computer and shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:davee930
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21861406
I just had this problem with a HP laptop two weeks ago. I tried doing a OS repair on the system but it didn't work. I tried everything but I ended up reformatting the laptop. Do you have the Windows XP CD that came with your laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21861469
No unfortunately I don't have the CD. It never came with it for some reason.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21861730
What kind of laptop is it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21864394
seems like a virus infection
you can run scans on the disk when it is attached to another PC, or try :
a system restore from recovery console :  
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1167895,00.html   
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21866672
It's a toshiba satellite 17" about 2 years old. I did a virus check, I bought the antivirus 2008 and it scanned and fixed things but it didn't fix that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21866690
Can I completely restore my computer to new without a windows cd?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21867572
probably you have a system restore partition on the disk - check your manual
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21869287
Toshiba laptops don't come with a restore feature. They come with a restore DVD usually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21869684
Weird I never got a restore disk.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21870286
Can you give me the extact model number off your laptop? I want to make sure you don't have the restore feature on your laptop. I have looked on Toshiba's website and have had experience with there laptops but just want to make 100% sure you don't have that feature.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21872196
did you check your manual for it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21916920
It's a toshiba satelitte p100
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21916966
The model you have doesn't come with a built in recovery on the HD. The laptop comes with a recovery DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davee930
ID: 21917732
So I can't do anything without the DVD?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 21917974
You can buy a new XP CD. You can call Toshiba to see if they will send you a new one. What I have done before is use someone else's XP CD since you have a Certificate of Authority license sticker on the laptop anyways.
0