Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Totaling current count of workdays in the month

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Does anyone know what excel function or combination of functions to use to count the current number of workdays in a month?

i.e. June = 21 use networkday function

how do I count the total # of workdays so far this month?
6/24 = workday 16 out of 21

i am using office 2007

Thanks!

I am trying to setup a ratio of the count of current days over the count of total days
0
Comment
Question by:kpwhitte
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 21861501
today's networkdays in the month:
=networkdays(DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW()),1),NOW())
total networkdays in the month
=networkdays(DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW()),1),DATE(YEAR(NOW()),MONTH(NOW())+1,1)-1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpwhitte
ID: 31470413
Works perfectly - mucho thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpwhitte
ID: 21865143
thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 21865491
kpwhitte,

Or you could use:

=NETWORKDAYS(EOMONTH(TODAY(),-1)+1,EOMONTH(TODAY(),0),E2:E6)

where E2:E6 contains the list of dates which are public holidays. That formula will update automatically for whatever month it is - provided the list of public holidays in that month is correct.

I think you'll need the Analysis ToolPak installed for EOMONTH to work. Tools/Add-ins and tick the Analysis ToolPak option, press OK.

Patrick
0