Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.doc files open into Notepad instead of Word, with text completely garbled

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
SOME but not all of the Word 2003 .doc files on my computer suddenly will not open in Word, even though the extension is correct.

Instead they open in Notepad, with a small amount of readable text at the top but the rest of the file completely jumbled.

On files being emails to me, if they are saved in Word 2003 as rtf, they open fine. If sent as .doc -- same problem: Notepad, and jumbled.

What could be causing this, and what can I do about it?

One file I just looked at has on the last line Microsoft Office Word Document 0 Word.Document.8. See attached. Any clue there?

Running Win XP, SP 1; anti-virus is Kaspersky.
Ch-6-section-in-work-6-23-wls-ve.doc
0
Comment
Question by:wlsimon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21861509
Go to Control Panel > Folder Options > File Types (Tab):

Under Extensions Column, scroll down to "DOC".
Hit the Change Button, and browse for Microsoft Office Word.

It is also possible that you might need to re-install your Microsoft Office.
Sometimes the Office Suite may become corrupt, and will not open .doc files.

In these cases, .doc is delegated to Notepad. Notepad does not understand some of the formatting used in MS Office, thus the garbled language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlsimon
ID: 21861520
How in the Hell could that have gotten changed?

Thanks, guy -- you're a lifesaver!

   Bill Simon
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21861620
This amazes me, tbh.
I had just been considering this problem for a while, thinking that the cause most likely had to be something else, since you emphasized in the original question that this happens to only "SOME, but not all" of your Word .docs.

If the filetype associations got changed, I should expect this to happen to ALL of your .doc files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22165054
I thought I was the one that helped you?????
0