Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS Server cannot reach internet or be reached or pinged on intranet

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
SBS 2003 server was working fine.  This morning Tuesday( 6/24) suddenly  we cannot access server.  No known softward changes overnight unless there was some auto update. Pings to server time out. I signed in on Server it is running but is somehow isolated from the network.  Cannot access internet or other computers on intranet from server.  Tried to ping gateway and tried to ping out to internet both time out. Pings to other computers on network time out.  Reran earlier script for CEIWC to attempt to reset everything to old settings same results. Reran the wizard no change.  Computers on the network which are usings the ip address of the router for DNS Server are able to reach Interenet.  Computers on Network using the SBS Server ip address for DNS server are unable to reach internet.
Ran diagnostics on Router all pass except for " Ping DNS Server Primary IP Address: FAIL"
1. Changed server internet cable to different port on switch = no change.
2. Switch port lights and NIC lights are showing activity.
3. Any way to test NIC without just replacing it?
4. I think the problem has to be in the DNS settings
Ipconfig/all server
Node type Unkown
IP Routing enable Yes
Wins Proxy Yes
DNS Suffix Search List  wfeger.local
Dhcp enabled No
IP Address 192.168.1.5
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway  192.168.1.254
DNS server  192.168.1.5  
Primary Wins Server 192.168.1.5
.
0
Comment
Question by:BillFL
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1200 total points
ID: 21861713
As you said, nothing likely changed on the server so I would stop messing about with it.  All your indications indicate a clasic loss of connection to the LAN switch.  Try a different cable, power cycling the switch, a different port on the switch, or a different switch.  That is the most likely place for failur based on what you are describing.  You can easily tell if it is a DNS problem by attempting to ping to or from the server by IP address.  If it doesn't ping by address - it's no a DNS issue.  If it pings by adrres but not by name, it could be a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 21861756
When you ping 127.0.0.1 what are the results? Do you have any errors in the Event Log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillFL
ID: 21865183
Dons6718:  Thanks for the input. I had tried everything you suggested  regarding the switch except I did not have a different switch results= no change.  I also did not have another NIC available so I could not test to see if it was a problem with the NIC itself.  ( Lesson learned I have a backup switch and NIC ordered). I had tried pinging to the server by address from workstations and pinging the gateway by address from the server neither worked.
Dariusg:  Thanks for the input however I was unble to test it because problem was resovled before I received your response.

Solution:  I completely backed up the server (4 hour job). I was trying to resolve the problem while it was backing up. I rebooted the  Server and after the reboot came up the server was avaiable to the  network.  So something in the reboot solved the problem.  Anyone have any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 21873036
It's very possible that your DNS Service was stopped, or some other service, which would cause a loss of network communication.  Rebooting would restart all services set to start automatically.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0