Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to learn php?

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am not a programming but I am very interested to learn php

what is the best way to start? any good books? online help?
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
s2000hawaii earned 400 total points
ID: 21861712
Try going to http://www.w3schools.com/ and click on PHP. This is a really good site to get you going but you will probably want to graduate to a book later though for more advanced learning.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 400 total points
ID: 21861720
www.php.net has documentation on nearly every function available in php, it has installation instructions, configuration instructions, etc.

I reference php.net for my job at least 2 times a day. Learn to love it :0


Brian
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 400 total points
ID: 21861858
PHP & MySQL For Dummies, Valde, Janet, Wiley Publishing, ISBN 0-470-09600
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Dummies-Computer-Tech/dp/0470096004/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218475&sr=8-1

PHP Bible, Converse, Tim and Park, Joyce, Wiley Publishing, ISBN #0-7645-4955
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-Bible-2nd-Tim-Converse/dp/0764549553/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218851&sr=1-1

SAMS Teach Yourself MySQL in 21 Days, Butcher, Anthony, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32392
http://www.amazon.com/Sams-Teach-Yourself-MySQL-Days/dp/0672323923/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218887&sr=1-1

PHP and MySQL Web Development, Welling, Luke and Thomson, Laura, SAMS Publishing, ISBN# 0-672-32672
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-MySQL-Development-Developers-Library/dp/0672326728/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1209218925&sr=1-1

Build Your Own Database Driven Website Using PHP & MySQL, Kevin Yank
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql1/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 21862356
Install a web server on your personal machine e.g www.en.wampserver.com this would be the easiest and quickest way to get up and running.

Follow the above suggestions
www.w3schools.com/PHP
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 400 total points
ID: 21862572
I find tutorials great for aiding learning, but rubbish on their own.  The examples provided in most tutorials are either completely rubbish, just useless without purpose.

Personally I find just getting stuck in to be the best way to learn something.  Think of a small starter project for yourself to look into, for example:
 - a web contact form
 - php mailing list with mysql
 - employee management system with mysql

All the above will get you thinking about the functionality of PHP.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 400 total points
ID: 21862609
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajanibajpai
ID: 21862637
I was also new to php a few months back and i started with http://www.w3schools.com/.
Its easy to learn here u should try this
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21862648
While you learn, you start develop any application for sample work so that you would learn so much ...

also it is good look some sample open source applications ..like CMS , et.c,
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 21867151
Thanks Guys
0