Solved

Informix shutdown and startup script for RHEL cluster suite

Posted on 2008-06-24
10
3,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Good day. Can you give us a sample shutdown and start up script for Informix database that is running on a RHEL 4 cluster suite so that if one node fails, the informix database will start automatically on the other node during failover.
0
Comment
Question by:pena_pocholo
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21877958
oninit starts informix
onmode -kui halts after comiting transaction

informix does transaction replication which is by a grade smarter than "RHEL start automatically"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pena_pocholo
ID: 21879987
Hi,

It will help, but I'm looking for the startup script in which the other node will automatically starts the informix database. Either graceful shutdown or transferring the Cluster Suite services

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21881765
Informix is pretty much self-contained.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247488.html?Open

It moved tape libraries and clustered years before mainstream systems got close to that.

Facilities vary between inetd-launched SE, multithreaded IDS and distributed RedBrick.

Let me suggest it co-exists pretty well with whatever cluster software you ever install, but will survive without it
0
 

Author Comment

by:pena_pocholo
ID: 21906498
what i'm looking is a script that will start informix automatically on other node when you transfer the service.
This is the senario,
 -transfer the cluster service (for ex. INFORMIX) using "clusvcadm" to other node.
 -Once the INFORMIX service was transferred to the other node the Informix database will automatically start.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21909382
It seems you do not get idea from Informix documentation.
Do you have shared storage? Shared IP address? It is different command lines to oninit and onmode. I cannot guess your Informix and cluster setup,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pena_pocholo
ID: 21912570
yes it has shared storage and IP address
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 21920874
Then it is quite easy without Informix replication and master/slave coordination.

Do you intend to use raw 2G partitions for informix or one ext2 partition for all data files on shared storage? First gives higher performance but second is somewhat easier to maintain.

You should be absolutely sure storage is avaliable before starting informix using oninit.
Shutdown script is onmode -kuy

Both scripts set LD_PRELOAD or LD_LIBRARY_PATH and runs informix commands as "informix" user.

How to set up informix?

1) Hope you have informix install leaflet - basically install it on both systems in same directory and same numeric user/group ID.
2) create directory with symlinks to informix dbspaces on shared disk (data files)
3) initialize root dbspace with oninit -i on node accessing storage filesystem. (2G-4K is maximum 128MB is minimum)
4a) make sure you use ONSOCTCP x,200 connectors only.(get book named "informix Unleashed" from internet on gory SHM details)
4) now test failover scripts.
Take a note that database has to be checked when you lose storage cable and database state is somewhat incionsistent, under noraml conditions eg for system kernel update scripts will be fine. Not to mention fsck before mounting shared storage etc - this situation has to be checked before running production cluster.
5) add databases on "master" server, fail over to see they get on other side and test common client apps to handle failover.

If you have Informix DBA nearby these instructions are sufficient, otherwise I will spend more time instructing you how to install and initialize informix
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dibbz
dibbz earned 250 total points
ID: 21996307
Attached init script.
informix.redhat.txt
0