?
Solved

dual xeon versus quadcore

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Assuming I have the latest greatest dual xeon and the latest greatest quadcore what are the differences between them in rough terms - is the dual xeon two times as powerful if fully utilized? 10 times? What  type or environment would the difference show the most? Which environment would it show the least? Where would it not make any difference whatsoever or possibly even that the quadcore would be superior?


0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 120 total points
ID: 21862170
In a VMware ESX Server environment, providing 4GB RAM per core is available, a quad core is good for between roughly 3 and 3.5 times the performance of a single core processor, so about 1.8 times that of a dual core (assuming same architecture and clock speeds etc)

On a typical Windows or -nix server which runs at under 10% utilisation, you'd see no measurable difference between the chips. If the server was being heavily utilized, the story changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:grubv
grubv earned 120 total points
ID: 21863706
Agree to meyersd on "under 10% utilisation, you'd see no measurable difference between the chips".

You can find the data-wise performance comparison in mainstream platform, HPC segment, Energy efficiency, virtualization and scalability. These comparison are for Intel Xeon processor 5400 series and Intel Xeon processor 5X00 series:

http://www.intel.com/performance/server/xeon/summary.htm?iid=products_xeon5000+body_performance

Similary you can find it on Intel Website for Xeon 3000 series also.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 260 total points
ID: 21865580
I agree - the differences show up under heavy loads, which this cpu benchmark shows: http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html  The [Dual CPU] numbers are for two physical processors.  Database servers and calculation servers typically benefit the most from more cores.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 31470429
Callandor's CPU benchmark link was great.
0