[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete folders

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Our desktop guys copy user data to a server before they wipe machines.  Once the data is copied back over, they delete the data.  One of the techs escalated an issue to me (SysAdmin) where he could not delete some of the data from the server.  I took ownership, still could not delete but I noticed the attributes read "AC", so it's an archived, compressed file?  I try to uncompress, or remove the compress attribute through cmd, and I get the attached error.  

How can I get these files off the server without reboot / wiping the drive?  

Windows Server 2003, SP2
cannot-delete.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:moransa
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:katlin924
katlin924 earned 200 total points
ID: 21862009
Did you use the attrib command in DOS?

Usually when I get that error, the file is corrupted. And I just format the drive.

However, try to use the attrib command in DOS first if is it works. then just delete it from there too.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 21862250
attrib is not going to work on a compressed file.  You need to find out which program MADE these particular files and set ,<abnormal> attributes for them.  Then use that program (even from a WS) to remove these files.  That will work correctly.  i.e. SOME program made these files and specially protected them, and only that program (likely) can remove them.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DynamicBits
DynamicBits earned 600 total points
ID: 21862409
That error shouldn't have anything to do with the archive attribute or compression.

More than likely, the drive is failing. Try running the following on the computer with the bad drive physically installed (where X is the drive letter):

chkdsk /F /R X:

Also, visit the website of the hard drive manufacturer and download whatever program they offer for testing the drive. Here are a few of the popular ones:

http://support.wdc.com/dlg/
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 600 total points
ID: 21876366
CRC error might indicate problems with the harddrive it self.
According to this post: http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread21610.html
Northon Disk Doctor will fix the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moransa
ID: 31470431
I have yet to hear from this technician to determine valid solutions to this question, so I have awarded points based on the likelyhood.  Thanks all for your help, I wish I had an answer.  
0