Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you display all A records for a domain?

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-05
I need to find out all public DNS records for a domain.  I have tried several differnt sites that have tools but I cannot seem to be able to get all records for a particular domain.  Say I need to get all the records for test.com how would i do that without already knowing the host names.  If I query for the host name server.test.com it returns the record but if  i query for all records for test.com I get the name of their names servers and that is it.
0
Comment
Question by:jdflory
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DynamicBits
ID: 21862359
I'm pretty sure the answer that applies to you is "you can't." DNS servers aren't typically set up this way for security reasons.

You can try the following:

host -al test.com dns.test.com

The first argument is the domain you are trying to look up. dns.test.com is the dns server for the domain you are looking up. Most likely, you are going to get an error like "Transfer failed" because you do not have permission.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21863601

> I'm pretty sure the answer that applies to you is "you can't."

I want to support that one :)

You can't I'm afraid.

Permission to list all records requires permission to transfer the zone. You will find very very few servers that permit that kind of operation against zones they're authoritative for.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
litmuslogic earned 750 total points
ID: 21884155
Jd, have you tried using reverse lookups.  For example, let's say I know that www.litmuslogic.com translates to (for example) 10.10.10.1.  Well, if I nslookup 10.10.10.1, it will resolve (if DNS is configured correctly) to www.litmuslogic.com.  So now, I could write a shell script, or a command script, very easy, that will loop through 10.10.10.1-254 and do the reverse lookups.  This is a bit brute force, and of course you'd never know if you have the information for the entire zone, but you might get a lot of hits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdflory
ID: 21937631
Thanks alot guys,

I
0