Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open map drive it will prompt to use what application to open

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-25
When I double click  a mapping drive it will prompt what application to open it.
I am right click the folder select explore instead of double clicking the folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Jameseka
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Serge Fournier
ID: 21862269
tell it to use internet explorer or explorer always

but if you cant chek always, it's another story
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 21862316
Right click on the Mapped Drive> GO to Properties
What does the Target say?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 21862458
"Open With" dialog appears when double clicking on a mapped network drive in My Computer:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/223/1/Open-With-dialog-appears-when-double-clicking-on-a-mapped-network-drive-in-My-Computer.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jameseka
ID: 31470438
Resolve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WyoBolt
ID: 24631030
This solution is to shareware which can retask a drive - not exactly a perfect solution.  In my case a tech had stored a file named 'autorun.inf' at the root of the share where the drive was mapping and Windows was having trouble figuring out what kind of drive it was.  Moved the autorun file and it resolved the problem.
0