Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the requested service provider could not be loaded or initialized

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, I couldn't access our Windows server 2003 which is located in the data centre. It keeps prompting me "the requested service provider could not be loaded or initialized". I will be going to the data centre to try to resolve the issue. Please advise me what could be causing the issue and is there any way to resolve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rospcc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
ID: 21862561
It can also be your Client problem. Have you checked your firewall  (if any) and ip setting as all are normal?
Are you able to ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rospcc
ID: 21862592
Yes, I'm able to ping. Haven't checked the IP setting yet. Will go down later to check that.
Everything was working well for the past 3 years, until it decides to give me the error message yesterday night. I'm not sure whether it's the automatic updates from Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21863666
check the event viewer as well... if you can find any errors or trace if it restarted from windows update.... you can try restarting it manually and then try to connect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rospcc
ID: 21873446
I've looked through the system, it doesn't allow me to enter the active directory to configure the users anymore. Which section of log will I be able to find that it was being restarted from Windows update? i.e. application, system?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 2000 total points
ID: 21880075
should be in system... you can check in application what application failed or started to run when it restarted...  wont give you when it restarted but can tell you when it started and will give you (if lucky) an error  what failed and why it restarted otherwise it will just say last reboot was unexpected.....
0