Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Process Running Check

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, how can i check to see if a process is currently running on my localsystem?  I suppose I have to use GetProcessById().  A code example would be great!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grogo21
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 600 total points
ID: 21862865
Probably you could search by the process' name:
Process[] processes = Process.GetProcessesByName("whatever.exe");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 600 total points
ID: 21862943
* omit the ".exe" part though...just use the executable name, WITHOUT the path and WITHOUT the ".exe".
0