Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Joining

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How to join MAC book on domain(Windows Based) ?
0
Comment
Question by:furqan_trakker
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amritgill
ID: 21862795
If you have Active Directory set up it is fairly straightforward to get your Mac to join the domain using the AD plugin. Use Directory Access which is in Applications/Utilities

All you need is your AD administrator password to bind your mac to the domain.

The AD plugin is built in to OS X 10.3. If you go to the Directory Access program which is in Applications/Utilities you will see a list of configurable directory services. Click on Active Directory and then Configure. You will need to know your AD forest and domain name, give your mac a computer ID and then click on Bind. It will then ask you for the credentials of an account with permissions to join a computer to the domain (ie a domain admin) and that should be all.

If it fails to bind to the domain it is usually because your AD is not configured correctly. If you are running 10.3.2 or earlier it required Reverse DNS to be set up on all domain controllers. Apparently that is not required under 10.3.3, but I can't confirm that.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1500 total points
ID: 21864446
You don't say what version of OS X you have. However, I am attaching a link that gives a pretty good step-by-step for leopard.

http://www.markwilson.co.uk/blog/2008/02/using-active-directory-to-authenticate-users-on-a-mac-os-x-computer.htm


If you are running leopard, I suggest doing the update to 10.5.3 as it does solve some AD issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furqan_trakker
ID: 22424805
Solution is partially accepted
0