Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set automatically deliver messages to both forwarding address and the original recipient's mail box in Lotus Domino?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know how to set automatically deliver the message to forwarding addres and mailbox in Mcirosft Exchange 2003.  But I want to know how to do the same in Lotus Domino 7.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aalexchy8
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 21863385
Open the person document and goto mail tab. In the forwarding address, specify the person email address (multiples with semi colon as separator).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 21865466
I think this is what you're looking for....

Create a rule in the mail file with the condition of "all documents" and action of "send full copy to" and then specify the forwarding address. This will deliver a copy of the message to the notes database as well as the forwarding address specified
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 21892935
brwwiggins suggestion will work only if this is allowed in the Server docs/ Policies regarding forwarding messages via rules.

In R7, this can be prevented at the Server for all users, to prevent data leaving a corporate environment via User rules.

brwwiggins
0