Solved

What are the next steps I need to do to recover my hard drive?

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
2,883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have the following hard drive that is completely dead (PCB board burned out):

Western Digital: 500 GB WD Caviar SE
Model: WD5000AAJS-22TKA0
Date: 14 AUG 2007
DCM: HBNCNV2MHB
PCB firmware on sticker: 2061-701477-100 04P
XT 4U05 0245 2 0002060   8    062
Etched PCB version number: 2060-701477-002  REV A

I have the latest model of the Western Digital: 500 GB WD Caviar SE.  This drive works fine.

Model: WD5000AAJS-00YFA0
Date: 09 April 2008
DCM: DHRNHT2CHB
PCB firmware on sticker: 2061-701444-600
XC 4Y19 0UG2 B 0003400    8403
Etched PCB version number: PWP 2060-701444-004 REV A

I swapped PCBs with the following results:
Old Drive / New PCB
Drive spins with a light clicking noise, computer will not boot (even though it is not the boot drive)

New Drive / Old PCB
Completely dead
Not too surprised as the PCB hardware and firmware are different.

The PCB is obviously burned out on the old drive, but there is not one component that jumps out at me as being burned, though some of the pads that interface with the drive are burned.  See photos.

At this point I think I have two options:
1)      Look for the burned part(s) on the PCB and replace them and fix the pads or
2)      Buy the identical board and swap

As for option 1, I do not know what measurements and or o-scope readings to expect at the various test points.  Does anyone know how I could get this information?  Is there a component that usually goes bad?

For option 2, it does not appear there is any way to order the identical board.  eBay sellers who have PCBs do not have this one (at least not yet).  I can find the identical drive; that is a drive that matches the full model number (WD5000AAJS-22TKA0).  Is matching the drive enough, can I assume that the detailed model number will include the same PCB?  Do I need to get the PCB firmware and hardware versions prior to making an offer for a hard drive?

Any response would be most welcome

Thanks

drvie-facing-side-of-PCB.jpg
Outward-face-of-the-PCB.jpg
Burned-Pads.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BrazenBunnies
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 21863549
>> Is matching the drive enough, can I assume that the detailed model number will include the same PCB?  

No.  You can't assume this.  There can be variations within the model number manufacturing.

>> Do I need to get the PCB firmware and hardware versions prior to making an offer for a hard drive?

Quite possibly.  Can't confirm/deny this.


You are quite possibly best going through a data recovery firm to do this.  The more specialized ones have spare hard disks/components to do the type of recovery you are attempting.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21864329
here a link to repalcing the logic board :  http://www.deadharddrive.com/

i must note, on newer drives, i have not seen 1 board replaced with success up to now
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21864330
if you need the data, you may just need these guys :  http://www.gillware.com/      
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 22067400
Poinx split dbrunton and nobus
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22067776
NO - i suggest nobus and dbrunton lol
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22071210
LOL  :-((    crying now..
0