Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I and Should I install SQL Server on SBS2003?

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello experts;

I have a client running a SBS2003 that we supplied, and they have accounting software that can be upgraded to a version that runs with a SQL Server backend. They are keen to upgrade this software, and have asked me to check out their server for possible requirements;

It's going to need some more ram to be sure, and I note that is has the MS SQL Desktop Engine installed;

Is it possible to buy and install SQL Server onto a SBS2003 setup?

Even if it is, should I? Or would it be better to supply a standalone SQL server?
0
Comment
Question by:OzoneFriendly
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amritgill
ID: 21862962
r u using SBS premium edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 21863273
No, standard edition
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21863522
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/standard/sysreqs.mspx

Those system requirements for SQL2005 Standard Edition include SBS2003 with SP1.
Express Edition and Workgroup Edition also work (Cut down cheaper versions, check with the software vendor for minimum version of SQL required)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 21873031
All you need to do is upgrade your SBS to PREMIUM and you'll have SQL 2005 Workgroup Edition.

The SKU is T75-01260, and it's just $699.00.

But check to be sure that the accounting program really needs full SQL.  Many of them use SQL 2005 Express, which is a free product, and can most certainly be installed on an SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 21880999
YOu can upgrade from standard to premium. Thats sweet, I'll get in touch with the powers that be.

They are about to spend $5000 on the software, plus hundreds more on training and support, I don't think another $700 will phase them. :-)
0