Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail bounced back with the attached error. No such user is there in the Domain.How can i troubleshoot this.

Posted on 2008-06-25
17
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-29
Hi,

Mail bounced back with the attached error. No such user is there in the Domain.How can i troubleshoot this.

From: System Administrator
Sent: Wednesday, June 25, 2008 10:34 AM
To: CN=Sudh S\0ADEL:0434641a-f5e2-4588-a8d8-c3bc1610e492,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=Development,DC=Group,DC=co,DC=uk
Subject: Undeliverable:distribution for the month

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      distribution for the month
      Sent:      6/25/2008 10:33 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      CN=Sudh S\0ADEL:0434641a-f5e2-4588-a8d8-c3bc1610e492,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=Development,DC=Group,DC=co,DC=uk on 6/25/2008 10:33 AM
            The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
            <INEXC.Development.Group.co.uk #5.1.2>

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 21863372
May be the Mailbox is deleted for that particular User, or ACCOUNT is disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21863396
There is no such user account or mailbox....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21863397
There is no such user account or mailbox....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
uid94130 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21863471
If you send the mail to a distribution list, check the members of the list in AD (do this recurently for all the DLs members of this DL) and, if present, remove it from there.

Furthermore, you can export the "altRecipient" field for your AD users and check if one of them has this unknown user set as alternate recipient.

In this case I would use adsiedit.msc to view the properties of the accountas the ADUC console might not show it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:vishal_breed
vishal_breed earned 400 total points
ID: 21863594
Mentioned address for user "CN=Sudh S\0ADEL:0434641a-f5e2-4588-a8d8-c3bc1610e492,CN=Deleted Objects,DC=Development,DC=Group,DC=co,DC=uk" is deleted.

User Name: Sudh S

Also it seems to be moved to "Deleted Objects" OU of AD (could be part of User Accounts deletion process). But somehow it is not deleted completly from AD.

Use adsiedit.msc and try checking in mentioned OU. Or check in "LostAndFound" OU available in AD users and computers (viewable with Advanced Features Mode).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 21863602
Or it is also possible, Outllook users (working in cached mode) are sending email to cached name whose mailbox/account is deleted!!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:manu4u
manu4u earned 400 total points
ID: 21863859
Yes that is also a possibility, I mean, in Outlook Client Frequenet Contacts , there might be an entry which is no longer exists.
Check it and clear it from there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 21863872
How to reset the nickname and the automatic completion caches in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623/en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21871499
I have checked with multiple machine when sent to a group where all the groups where users are members for the whole company. This 1 mail bounces back to the sender.

There is not "Deleted Objects" of AD
And checked in Users and computers there is nothing inside "LostAndFound" OU
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21871500
I have checked with multiple machine when sent to a group where all the groups where users are members for the whole company. This 1 mail bounces back to the sender.

There is not "Deleted Objects" of AD
And checked in Users and computers there is nothing inside "LostAndFound" OU
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:uid94130
uid94130 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21872232
Have you been able to check the Alternate Recipient values of the DL members?

You could check to see how many users in your domain have alternate recipient by performing a custom search from the Active Directory Users and Computers console.

To do so, you could follow the next steps:
- from ADUC, right click on "Saved Queries" and choose New / Query
- fill the Name and Description fields of the Query
- click on "Define Query"
- in the Find drop down list choose "Custom Search"
- select the "Advanced" tab and paste the following LDAP query:
(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(altRecipient=*)))
- click Ok on both the open windows

Your new query should return only the users in your domain that have something set as Alternate Recipient.
If it's just a few of them, you can check in parallel with ADSIEdit the value of the "altRecipient" field. Use ADSIEdit as with ADUC you might not see the corrupted value.
If you have many entries, I will show you how to perform an export with these users and check it afterwards.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21872734

(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(altRecipient=*)))

Results an error

---------------------------
Active Directory
---------------------------
The query filter "(&(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(altRecipient=*)))

)" is not a valid query string.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21872735

(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(altRecipient=*)))

Results an error

---------------------------
Active Directory
---------------------------
The query filter "(&(&(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(|(homeMDB=*)(msExchHomeServerName=*))) )))(altRecipient=*)))

)" is not a valid query string.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21873084
I tested this in my environment and worked. Anyway, I checked manually the query and got a different version for this which is shorter:
 (& (mailnickname=*) (altRecipient=*) (| (objectCategory=person) (objectClass=user) (homeMDB=*) (msExchHomeServerName=*)))

Try this one please.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21873091
The shortest query would be:
 (& (mailnickname=*) (altRecipient=*))
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21873306
Got some users displayed but none had this mail id forwarded... :-((
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21873307
Got some users displayed but none had this mail id forwarded... :-((
0