Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

router problem

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
my friend has a desktop apple mac which is working ok using a belkin g router fsd7230 -the problem he has now is having purchased a hp laptop running windows vista he is unable to run it through the router .
the disc for the belkin states its for windows 98se/2000/me/xp and vista is not mentioned -is there a upgrade for windows vista?
0
Comment
Question by:dlawre
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 375 total points
ID: 21863628
With a router, so long as you are able to connect to it either via wireless or via a cable, there is no issue with compatibility.
It should work with any Operating System as there is no need to install any drivers (CD) on the machine. Router is independant.

So the issue with Vista is obviously something to do with his configuration.
Have you tried both wireless and cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 21863737
when we attach the cable to the laptop it works ok but once we take the cable out it does not pick up the router
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 21866350
So the router does not appear in the list of wireless connections available in Vista?

Or does it appear, but when you try to connect nothing happens? You need to make sure you are using the correct wireless KEY which should have been supplied. Also, does the HP laptop support the correct SPEED of wireless that the router provides?
There are different categories of wireless 802.11b, 802.11g etc

What model of HP laptop is it? Maybe it has wireless built in.
If you still cannot get a connection to the router, you may be worth getting a seperate wireless USB adapter or card for the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 21867729
hi the laptop is wireless and when you put a cable from the router to the laptop it works ok but once the cable is removed it cannot link with the belkin.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21870418
It sounds like the wireless card is turned off entirely.
Look for a switch on the side and front edges, and along the edges of the keyboard, to toggle it on and off.

If you tell us what the model number of the HP is we can probably tell you exactly where to look for it. e.g. in the attached picture the wireless card switch is labeled #4 on the front edge of that HP dv9000 laptop.
HP-dv9000-series-front-panel.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlawre
ID: 21914601
tx for input on contacting belkin I had to change a load of ssettings now it works ok.
dave.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21917008
Hmmmm...  I see no recommendation to contact belkin in the accepted (or any other) answer.
But happy to hear it's working now.
0