Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Administrative rights issue

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I login to SBS 2003 as the Administrator but when I try e.g. access the network settings, it says access denied?
0
Comment
Question by:duzbin
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 500 total points
ID: 21863650
have you checked if all the required services are running??

any errors in event viewer.. any service failed to startup...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21863684
can you access network settings from command prompt.. link running ipconfig and other commands etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 21873022
Make sure that the Computer Browser Service isn't disabled.

Here's a list of how all services on an SBS should be configured:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829623

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0