Solved

What is I/o of 2500 mean compared to I/o of 630 & what is Category "s" in CPU classification

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi.

I was trying hardware sizing for SAP & SAP quicksizer tool gave a CPU classification of "S"(see file attached). What exactly is it?

Further reference material gave the classification (see file attached) as 2500 for I/o's.

How exactly does this convert into CPU specification. Kindly give a few CPU's available in the market with the 2500 I/o's requirement.

 Urgent.

Thanks
150-Users-Sizing.JPG
CPU-sizing-categories.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gun3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dchbrown
ID: 21864020
Your data is reduced to a number that represents a number of standard dialog steps per hour.  The quicksizer then tells you the number of 'SAPS' needed to support this load.

Then you supply this number to a vendor and they recommend a hardware configuration that will support your expected load.  Usually they try to give you more than is estimated since, unless you are already running SAP, its really hard to get good estimates.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Disorganise
ID: 21865031
Seems to me the cou sizing refers to the database size: extra small, small, medium, large, extra large and extra extra large, a rougly 70GB, 210GB, 420GB, 700GB, 1TB and 'unknown' respectively.

The IOPS are an indication of 'business' given the size of database - hence the IOPS expectation increases with database size.

From the first pic, it seems you've picked/your CPU is capable oif supporting a dtabase of 188GB which is most closely aligned with 'small', hence the S.

I think you'll find IOPS are more limited by the disk subsystem - about 180 IOPS per 15k rpm disk, so to get your 2500 IOPS you'll need at least 14 usable disks (plus whatever you need for parity etc depending on your set-up)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21865790
You can look up the SAPS yourself at www.sap.com/solutions/benchmark/sd2tier.epx, just about any 2 CPU server available on todays market will meet the CPU/RAM requirements ubt as disorganise points out you need more disks than can fit inside most servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gun3
ID: 21872094
Dear Disorganise,
     do you mean to say that i will need 14-15 disks to have max efficiency.

or

  6 numbers of 148 gb SAS hdd will be enough for max performance with 2 quad core processors.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Disorganise earned 250 total points
ID: 21874350
I mean that to get 2500 IOPS you need 14 disks plus RAID overheads.  Lets say you configure 2 RAID 5 sets of 7+1, you'll need 16 disks in total.  If you with RAID10, you'll need 28 physical disks.
Realistically you'd be looking at a SAN based solution I think.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 21874783
With SFF disks they may get enough disk bays, HP ML370 G5 has 16 drive bays (on 2 seperate controllers) and the 570 G4 has 18 bays on a single controller. If they use RAID 10 with a controller that does balanced reads you don't need 28 disks but 21 for 50:50 read:write ratio. Certainly an external SAS attached DAS enclosure would be more cost efective, you can fit 25 SFF disks in a 2U MSA70 which should be plenty.
0