Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion Code

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
The code below will display the job number and employee number and the hours on each job, however, if each employee has many jobs then the employee will appear in its row for each job which is fine. I do not want the hours worked to turn up after each job tho, I want a total amount of hours to turn up for each job  in a new column. How can this be done?
<td><cfloop index="ind" from="1" to="#get_fsr.recordcount#" step="1">
#get_FSR.FSR_JobNumber[ind]# - #get_fsr.FSR_EmployeeNumber[ind]# - <br>Worked Hours:#get_fsr.FSR_Work_Time[ind]#
<br>
<cfif ind is not get_fsr.recordcount>
<br>
</cfif>
</cfloop>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xrayroom
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 21864183
Just store a reference to last code

then say if this code neq last code display total.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xrayroom
ID: 21864323
how could I  write the for this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dbanttari earned 750 total points
ID: 21865415
Actually, a grouped CFOUTPUT makes this easy:

<table>
<tr>
	<th>Job</th>
	<th>Employees</th>
	<th>Total</th>
</tr>
<cfoutput query="get_fsr" group="FSR_JobNumber">
<tr>
	<td valign="top">
		#get_FSR.FSR_JobNumber#
	</td>
	<td>
		<cfset hours=0>
		<cfoutput>
			#get_fsr.FSR_EmployeeNumber#<br>
			<cfset hours = hours + FSR_Work_Time>
		</cfoutput>
	</td>
	<td valign="top">
		Worked Hours:#hours#
	</td>
</tr>
</cfoutput>
</table>

Open in new window

0