Solved

Email Tracking Token

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We're using CRM 4.0 and currently use the tracking token for emails. It seems you can either switch it on for everyone or not use it at all.

I'd like to know if it's possible to enable it for out support team and keep it off for sales. We don't wish for customers to see a tracking ID in the subject field.
0
Comment
Question by:partymarty84
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 250 total points
ID: 21870886
Hi,

You don't have to track in CRM.  You specify whether you want to track that particular message thread in CRM and if you don;t you simply don;t track.

MH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:partymarty84
ID: 21872662
Right, so how would i track support emails automatically? I think you're suggesting manually tracking each email through the CRM plugin for Outlook, this wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 21877529
OOTB, you are right, the token is on or off.  It sounds like you want to track by token in one group and by "smart filtering" for another group. and you want automatic inbound tracking for both....
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:partymarty84
ID: 21897509
er...I just tracking for one queue and that's it. Are you saying CRM can be customised to do this? If so how?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 21898944
Custom code would be the only way I could see.  I just finished exhaustive testing of the Email Router and believe it is very solid.

Just choose ALL Emails option for the Queue user and see how you like it....
Is there a reason you need a tracking token?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:partymarty84
ID: 22015669
It needed to be tracked so that replies could be added to the same support case. We've got down another route though, seperate from CRM to do this.

I don't know if your answer is solution worthy, though let me know if i'm being harsh.
0