Solved

Can I have an easy step by step way to make a self signed certificate

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need a cert to test office communicator server, I have makecert.exe ect and I just need a quick easy way to make the pfx file to import the cert?

Help ..
0
Comment
Question by:plug1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21864083
I could write this out a new but there is already a brilliant article on petri that does the job nicely.

Check this out:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_your_website_with_iis.htm

Cheers,

Plod
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21864094
No mate I dont want to know how to import certificates etc, Im happy with that. I need to CREATE a self signed .pfx file with makecert.exe so that I can import it as said above.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 21864711
Try here:
http://www.visualwin.com/SelfSSL/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299875

Hope this helps.

Regards!
~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21982255
To make EE a better experience for others, can you explain why the "B"?

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21982544
Apologies it should have been an A didnt mean that.. I'll see if I can change it.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21982994
Thank you for your input. It goes a long way in making this a great troubleshooting tool.

Regards.
~coolsport00 :)
0