Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avg corrupting file msvcr71.dll

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when booting up on 2 local workstations on avg server edition 7.5.  these pc's have a startup error that says 0cx0000022error cannot start avgcc.exe.  So this causes my avg to stop working as well as many other applications.  I can add or remove avg or any other programs as well.  So i booted in safe mode and all is perfect.  so in safe mode I uninstalled avg and rebooted.   All working fine now in normal windows.  So I reinsalled avg and it worked for about a day or so.  But now im stuck all over again with the 0cx0000022error cannot start avgcc.exe.  Please assist
0
Comment
Question by:bitwise-sa
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TheCapedPlodder
TheCapedPlodder earned 200 total points
ID: 21864062
I'm not sure you should be running AVG server edition on a workstation.  Is there a specific version for Windows XP?

To be fair I've never had a good experience with AVG and would personally use an alternative solution.

Cheers,

TCP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maliger earned 300 total points
ID: 21864796
There definitelly is AVG for workstations ( I got one running). AVG also got Free variant for workstations.

But I guess biwise meant he got AVG Server is running somewhere and those 2 workstations are under its management, right? (I don't have the knowledge of server edition, sorry)
0