Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Tomcat Web development question

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am deploying a web application using Apache Tomcat.
When i try to run the web app on Tomcat in the web browser i get the error,

HTTP Status 404 :The requested resource (/contextNAME/) is not available.

What are the particular things i need to make sure so that the application runs sucessfully.
In particular i am looking at configurations etc in the web.xml.
Is that the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:anna_mika
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 21873642
Do the logs say anything?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 750 total points
ID: 22209052
Please to a look at

Deploying Web Applications
http://linux-sxs.org/internet_serving/c292.html

it tells you how to setup the web.xml file properly.

Tolomir
0