[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to automatically generate technical documentation (e.g. class listing) for a large C++.NET solution?

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
We have a very large C++.NET solution that is completely undocumented from a technical point of view. Is it possible to generate at least some starting point documentation automatically? Alternatively what methods might we employ at this stage?
0
Comment
Question by:batbertram
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 1500 total points
ID: 21864289
for a start you can use the tool called sandcastle from microsoft. it generates documentation similar to microsoft books online. all the classes and methods etc.
try it http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb608422.aspx 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21864343
HI

see http://www.stack.nl/~dimitri/doxygen/

This tool is highly customizable although its learning curve takes more than sandcastle
0