Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Windows 2003 Server 64bit on HP DL360 G5

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
Hi

Apologies for the simple question in advance - I am not a hardware man :)

I have an HP DL360 G5 that I have Windows 2003 32 bit installed. I understand that DL360 G5's have the capability for Windows 2003 64 bit. Couple of questions -

a) Is this true and how so?
b) Is there any problem running Windows 32 bit on a a G5?
c) Is running Windows 2003 64 bit recommended?

Urgent, so max points!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 21864238
a) Yes, it's a 64 bit machine.

b) no although you should always use the latest firmware and Proliant Support Pack both downloadable from HP's website.

c) why not as long as the app is happy with it. http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/cache/80326-0-0-0-121.aspx has a list to the OS support matrix.

Couple of BIOS settings you may want to change from default, both under advanced CPU settings, enable NEMP and Intel Virtualisation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 21864251
Thanks Andy - so is there actually any point to running 32 bit Windows on a DL360 G5? Apart from applications perhaps now being able to work with a 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rafitaa
rafitaa earned 400 total points
ID: 21875847
The server is able to run both OS. Basically you should take the decision of which one will be installed based on your needs and the requirements of the applications you will use.
0