Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System.Net.Sockets Read Unknown size of bytes

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In an application I read data from the System.Net.Sockets.TCPClient buffer, but because I don't know the exact bytes to read I am having problems. The read function fires a timeout. Is there a way to read unknown bytes?
Dim bytes(tcpClient.ReceiveBufferSize) As Byte
networkStream.ReadTimeout = 20000
networkStream.Read(bytes, 0, CInt(tcpClient.ReceiveBufferSize))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:emresamisuzer
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 21870850
Read(), will return the number of bytes counted, so if you have a return value less than 20000, you have reached the end of the stream.
Also you can check the .DataAvailable property before trying to read.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
melmers earned 1200 total points
ID: 21872095
When you have an unknown number of bytes you can read them byte per byte from the stream
and add the byte to an array of bytes. when no bytes are on the line then you have reached the end.

The other way is to read the data async with .BeginRecive and .EndRecive when you call .EndRecive
you get the number of readed bytes as a long value.
0