Solved

ISA Requirements with GFI Web Monitor

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

We are planing to install a ISA 2006 to use with GFI WebMonitor but since it will be a all new server we would like to know what would be a good hardware solution for this.

It will be used by around 120 users to filter all web traffic.

Any details you need just ask :)
0
Comment
Question by:Fmatias
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 250 total points
ID: 21864777
I have had decent performance successes on a dual core xeon 2.0, 4 GB ram, Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard, and 3 rapotor 15,000 RPM hard drives (one for the OS, one for the ISA Caching/Logging, one for the GFI and it's quarantine), and finally a dual Intel Pro 1000 server NIC.  The config is probably a bit of an overkill but it works really well.  Also you should seriously consider taking a look at Collective Software's ClearTunnel product.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nyah247
ID: 21864817
Oh...  And I have about 120 users as well.  I have a single website published through it.  OWA and my VPN users are on a different server.  Oh and I am using ISA 2006 Standard.  Enterprise has some nice features but is a bit of an overkill for my environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fmatias
ID: 21865142
No RAID on your server? How happy are you with GFI?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nyah247
ID: 21865222
GFI is really good...  The only complaint I had is the licensing.  If you go over on your licensing you only have a 5 day grace period before it shuts the filtering off.  Kind of annoying.  So make sure you have more than enough licenses.  So if you have 120...  I would get 150 or more licenses to account for any growth just to avoid the hassle.

Yeah...  No RAID.  I know...not the best.  I just keep good backups.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Manderson
Stephen Manderson earned 250 total points
ID: 21865360
I'm currently running my ISA server with GFI WebMon with the following configuration.

Quad Core Xeon 2ghz
4 GB RAM
2 x 73 (15,000 rpm) raid 1 (40 gb cache partition)
2 x 1gbit NIC's (Teamed)

The performance... No issues what so ever :-) it runs upto 90-100 connections max at any given time. And as far as the GFI software itself I am very happy with the product, very easy to setup.. handles the configuration of its own rules etc and the GUI is easy to use and navigate through. You will also want to download the free reporting pack provided by GFI for better reporting.

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fmatias
ID: 21865658
Thanks for all the help. This gives us an idea of what to plan for our server
0