Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access the submit button remotly

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey I have hosting with brinkster.com and a website set up,  I have 50 email addresses and I want to make them able to log in on my website rather than navigate to brinkster.com.  So i am trying to fill in the form on the brinkster email log in page using post.  

https://newwebmail.brinkster.com/h/login   this is the login page.

I can fill in the username and password parts easy enough:

<input name="username" value="Username" type="text"><br>
  <input name="password" value="Password" type="text"><br>
  <input name="Submit" value="Submit" type="submit"><br>


However I can not get the Submit button to press to skip this page and take the person on into their inbox.  Im pretty new to Web development so maybe its something easy!
0
Comment
Question by:TDC_LuCiFeR
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mms_master earned 1000 total points
ID: 21864756
Hi,

Try the form I have attahced below.

mms_master
<form method='post' name="loginForm" action="https://newwebmail.brinkster.com/h/login">
<input type="hidden" name="loginOp" value="login"/>
Username: <input class='zLoginField' name='username' type='text' value='' /><br />
Password: <input class='zLoginField' name='password' type='password' value=""/><br />
Remember me: <input value="1" type=checkbox name='zrememberme' /><br />
<input type=submit class='zLoginButton' value="Log In"/>
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 21867503
if you want the submit button to be "Pressed" automatically when the page loads

<head>
<script language="javascript">
    window.onload = function() {
         document.getElementById('myform').submit();
    }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform" id="myform" method="post" action="somepage.php">
<input name="username" value="Username" type="text"><br>
  <input name="password" value="Password" type="text"><br>
  <input name="Submit" value="Submit" type="submit"><br>
</form>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:TDC_LuCiFeR
ID: 31470510
Excellent, cheers mate :D
0