Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loading TIF Images in Flex

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hai,
      How to load the TIF images in Flex. When i try to load the TIF image by directly specifying the source in the <mx:Image> tag blank image is showing with X symbol.

      Also I want it to load through ActionScript.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:veradist
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asaivan earned 672 total points
ID: 21866731
As far as I know, the Flash player does not support TIFF files.  Your best bet is to convert to a JPG or PNG.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Chopra
Aneesh Chopra earned 664 total points
ID: 21867251
Yes,
I agree with asaivan response, and confirm that TIFF format is not directly support by Flash Player.
whether it is Flash or Flex, both generates SWF output and SWF runs in Flash Player.

Only follwoing image formats  can be dynamically loaded using actionscript:

JPG, PNG, GIF (If GIF is an animated GIF, then only first frame will be visible in Flash)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:veradist
ID: 21873277
Then
 is possible to  convert TIF image as ByteStream by decoding it and load in Image control

if so can i get any samples in that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 21875727
That's over MY head, man.  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:maclema
maclema earned 664 total points
ID: 22014591
Yes, you could load the TIFF into a ByteArray and decode it. However. I have not found a decoder for TIFF that is written in actionscript. I would not also not recommend doing this because actionscript would be quite slow to decode the TIFF.

For a project I was working on one of the requirements was the ability to load TIFF's. Unfortunately, I had to fore the users to first upload the TIFF to the server, when I then converted it to a JPEG using Java, then downloaded the JPEG into the flex application.

Hopefully one day Adobe will provide support for TIFF's. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LGerritse
ID: 22766277
There is a freeware tool "Easy Thumbnails" at fookes.com. That would allow you to build a jpg thumbnail to view the image.
0