Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook attachment not visible

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

One of our users has the following problem:

He received an e-mail with attachment. He can see the paperclip next to the mail but there is no attachment when opening the mail.

I forwarded the mail to myself and at my client, there is even no paperclip.

When I go to File - Save attachment, it says "No attachments". I can click on it, save the file and open it. It's a file called image001.gif but it's not at all what it's supposed to look like.
This user has received lots of mails with attachments of this same sender and this is the first time it doesn't work. The sender has already resent it a few times and it's always the same problem.

We use Outlook locally and via Citrix. The problem is the same for both platforms.

Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elkep
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 21864670
Don't know if this will help but I've heard of Google Desktop causing this sort of problem. Does he have it installed on his computer? Can he disable it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elkep
ID: 21864787
Google Desktop is not installed.
I know now that he is supposed to receive a pdf file.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21866282
Hello elkep,

1. Does the PDF attachment exceed the file size limit of the system?

2. Check if user's Outlook is blocking PDF file.  Add .pdf to Level1Remove key
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.asp
or
Use TweakOL2003 to Dis/enable Attachment Security
http://www.freewarepub.org/freeware/TweakOL-2003.html
or
OutlookTools to unblock attachments
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm

3. If no joy, The Outlook folder where attachment opens may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0