Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Ajax modal popup hides behind my flash player.

Posted on 2008-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,
                    I have a page on which there is a flash player. On same page, i have a modal popup also. When modal popup opens it hides behind the player. Any suggession?

Thanks in advance for your precious time.
0
Comment
Question by:MuhammadAdil
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 21866475
Have you tried modifying the z-index for the modal popup?
A higher value brings a block (for eaxmple yout popup) to the foreground of blocks with lower values.
If your control has a higher z-index then the flash-player, it will be in front of it.



0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 21867371
Thanks for your time, I have tried it. But unfortunately, i can't get desired result. I have give the tab index to my player "-1" and my popup "9999".

Can you suggest some different thing. Thanks for quick response
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 21868354
It's not the "tab index, but the "z-index".

You can set the z-index using the style-attribute or in CSS, for example:

<div style="z-index:100">   </div>
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 21868637
very sorry, actually i have mistakenly written "tab index". Actually i have set the z-index.

Thanks again for spontaneous response
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vibrazy earned 1497 total points
ID: 21872764
Hi,

I have found this usefull tutorial for your problem.

http://www.askapache.com/css/getting-flash-to-show-up-in-front-of-content.html

I hope this helps you.

Regards,
Vibrazy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 21873176
Hi,

May be i am not completely explain my scenario. I have a master page on which i have modal popup that opens up when user click on link button. And on a page i have a flash player that play a video file. On this page when I open the pop up, it hides behind the flash player. So please help how can I do that. I have try z-index and wmmode but failed to get positive result.

Regards
Adil Fazal
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vibrazy
ID: 21873220
Hi Adil ,

Have you got a url where we can have a look at what its happening.

Regards,
Vibrazy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 21873260
Yes,

Thanks, I have solved my issue using your suggested solution wmode="opaque".  I use this directly in embed tag.

Cheers

Adil Fazal
0