Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail delivery / tracking options / archives

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Outlook 2003 what can you tell me about:
e-mail delivery options
e-mail tracking options
automatic emptying of deleted items/junk folder
0
Comment
Question by:Toto786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DocCan11
ID: 21864584
can you be a little more specific as to your questions..

For email tracking you are very limited in all client apps.. you can request a deliver and read receipt but the person receiving your email can block this..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toto786
ID: 21864645
Is it possible for Outlook to empty the deleted items/junk folder automatically?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21865959
yes.. if you right click on the "deleted items" folder in outlook then choose properties

now click on the autoarchive tab.. click on the button "archive folder using these settings".. now pick the time frame and choose the last button permanently delete and you will have it..

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21866224
Hello Toto786,

you can automatically empty your Trash folder when you exit
http://www.uab.edu/it/email/trash/empty-trash-outlook.html#Auto1

Here is how to auto delete the Junk Mail folder
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800447559/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800447874

Hope this helps!
war1
0