Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I password protect folders

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can anyone suggest the best software to to use to enforce passwords/encrption onto a shared folder on our SBS server?
I want to put a password on certain folders on a shared area of the system that a user can control but the encrypted/passworded folder(s) still need to be backed up to tape when protected.
When a user tries to access the folder it should prompt them to enter the password.
The idea is to restrict access to authorised users and that includes the administrator!! her rules...not mine!
Anyway if anyone knows of a tool will do the job I would be very greatful.

I found a free util called 'folder access' that lets you password folders and let the user control this but you need the client installed on your pc to unlock it and I don't think it backs up correctly (using backup exec 11d)

Folder Access Download:  
http://www.download.com/3001-2092_4-10256008.html?spi=0d19de7fd4c584ddd053f67072b9fbad

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks
BC




0
Comment
Question by:BigCap
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 21864667
Check out Folder Gaurd.
http://www.winability.com/folderguard/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blimster
ID: 21864841
Introducing extra software into the environment is a pain. particularly something like this.

Why not just use the built in password protection for zip folders.
Right-Click file  > send to  > compressed (zip) folder
Open up the zip folder with Compressed (zip) folder
Click File > add password

Jus add new files to the zipped folder by righ-click dragging and move to

If you're using a third party zipping program then that should be able to do the password protection for zips as well. But for what you want it easier if you use windows zipping as it treats zipped folder almost like normal folders.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 2000 total points
ID: 21873330
you could use NTFS permissions (if that is being used)

that way users won't even have to provide password as their current logon either will or won't have access.

Of course your administrator will have access but you won't have to use any 3rd party software :)
0