Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

snagit how do i record the audio with the video - trying to record internet presentation

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have snagit and am trying to record both the audio and video from an internet presentation. i can get the video but not the audio. i have tried the help and different combinations but cant seem to get it to work.
can an expert show me how?
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870725
If there's an options toolbar -- choose record audio from speakers -- or similar.
To set up you soundcard for this, go to Start (XP) Control Panel / Sound and Audio Devices / Audio (tab) -- make sure your soundcard is selected in the "recording" box  -- then choose Volume and make sure Stereo Mix is selected and not muted -- and the fader is up. If not shown there choose the properties box and select it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 21873789
i tried all that, no good. i can record the video fine, but no audio. any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 21877915
Need to know your equipment and set-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 21904045
Hi, Fred, I have an onboard sound card and am using a headset to test. standard desktop stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MLPowell
MLPowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 21995996
Hi there.

Is it a streaming video you're trying to record? If so, SnagIt is not the most elegant solution for the task. You could try the free Orbit Downloader (http://www.orbitdownloader.com), which provides a bundled app called Grab Pro (formerly Grab++) which is made specifically for downloading a streaming video to your local hard drive. And so you get up to speed quickly, Orbit provides you with instructions on how to use it during installation. Please remember to respect copyright when using this tool.

Hope this helps! Regards, MLP.
0