Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to use system function in perl

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I wish to execute a c programm form a perl script.
say like this::I think did something wrong in the system function syntax.Please correct me.

$result = system("gcc file.cpp");
if($result == 0){
print "Cmpilation success\n";
chdir("C:\Dev-Cpp\bin\");
system("a.out");
}
elsif($result==1){
print "Compilation not success";
}

0
Comment
Question by:rakeshreddy42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 21864871
maybe something like the following will work for you?

my $exit = system ("gcc", "file.cpp");
my $rez = _how_exit($exit);
print "Cmpilation success\n";
   $exit = system ("c:/Dev-Cpp/bin/a.out");
) if ( $rez == 0 );
 
 
sub _how_exit {
    my ($exit) = @_;
    my ($status) = $exit >> 8;
    my ($signal) = $exit & 255;
    return $status unless $signal;
    return $signal;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danstuken
ID: 21864879

hi rakeshreddy,

Can you state where the problem actually lies?  From your message I'm guessing the call to system() isn't working.  You should note that system() doesn't necessarily return '1' on a failure but the result of the wait() system call (assuming such a call exists in windows).

You might find using the backticks operator (``) gives more useful information, e.g.:

print "Running....\n", `gcc file.ccp`, "\n";

You could try something like the following:


my @cmd = ("gcc" "file.cpp");
my $ret = system(@cmd);
if( $ret == 0 ){
   print "All good\n";
}else{
   print "Error with system(): ", $!, " returned : ", $ret, "\n";
   print "Exit code : ", $ret >> 8, "\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kawas
ID: 21864902
sorry, premature submit!
my $exit = system ("gcc", "file.cpp");
my $rez = _how_exit($exit);
do {
   print "Cmpilation success\n";
   $exit = system ("c:/Dev-Cpp/bin/a.out");
} if ( $rez == 0 );
 
print "Compilation not success" if ( $rez != 0 );
 
sub _how_exit {
    my ($exit) = @_;
    my ($status) = $exit >> 8;
    my ($signal) = $exit & 255;
    return $status unless $signal;
    return $signal;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 900 total points
ID: 21867804
"\b" is the backspace character.
That's probably not the name of the directory
chdir("C:/Dev-Cpp/bin/");


$result==1 may be better as $result!=0
0