Solved

Delete priv1.edb and priv1.stm from old Exchange, already moved mailboxes

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, we acquired an add'l Exchange Server awhile back and we've already moved mailboxes off, but we need the link between their domain and ours to exist for a little while so the old employees can easily access the shares for regular file storage (the server was dual-purposed).  We do need to reacquire some more disk space, however; thus, can I simply delete priv1.edb and priv1.stm to do so since we don't need them anymore (defragging them won't give us enough), or will that cause ill effects when we finally do get around to removing the old domain and adding the server to our domain?
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
uid94130 earned 500 total points
ID: 21865272
To get new fresh databases, just dismount the store(s) contained by this SG, then delete the 2 database files (EDB and STM) corresponding to the store you dismounted.
When mounting the store, the exchange server will pop a warning and create a fresh database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 31470548
Awesome!! That did it, thank you so much ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21865312
before you actually delete them, dismount the store for sometime. if users don't report back any issues then it would be safe to delete the databases.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now