Solved

I need either free or cheap software to add email disclaimer to Exchange 2003 Standard

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
426 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
I have an existing Exchange 2000 server that I have been using the free edition of GFI essentials to add an email disclaimer to some peoples emails, using a distribution group to add the disclaimer to just some of the users emails (The other users are in a different office and their boss prefers them to add it in the Outlook client) so I have to be able to distinguish between the 2 groups of people.
I am migrating to a 2003 server (finally) and need to be able to add the disclaimer, but the free version of GFI essentials is no longer available.
Could someone either name a free or cheap 3rd party piece of software (max 50 users) that could do this. Or is there another way, I saw something about using scripts but I have very little scripting experience and the Microsoft article just confused me
0
Comment
Question by:mikesjn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
uid94130 earned 250 total points
ID: 21865334
One solution would be DisclaimIT (235 EUR / 50 users)
http://www.netal.com/disclaimit.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21865372
To have a choice, have a look on the following link to get a list of disclaimer software:
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21865485
Use "Exclaimer Mail Utilities".  www.exclaimer.com.  It is probably the friendliest and most powerful I have seen.  You can get a 30 day free trial.  It also can put anything you want in a outgoing message, graphics, fields from Active Directory, etc.  Another neat feature is it can put the messages on External bound messages and not on Internal, even when both are addressed in a single message.
1
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSchel01
ID: 21865823
GFi MailEssentials. Easy to setup and great antispam as well.

Evaluation and pricing:
http://www.gfi.com/mes/mesfeatures.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSchel01
ID: 21865892
Sorry, I must have been distracted reading the original problem! The full version of MailEssentials supports user and domain based disclaimers, but not group based at the moment :(

A possible free solution, using a VBS based SMTP event sink, can be found at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21866246
Exclaimer fits you like a fine glove...all of the various softwares use Event Sinks.  They are the front end to create the Sink in the background so you don't have to.  If you are really good at scripting and have a pretty good understanding of Active Directory you could write your own sinks.  However, you can easily break your Exchange flow as well.  Probably the time you spend creating working sinks, at say $20 / hour will easily pay for software that will take minutes to setup and maintain.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesjn
ID: 31470552
Thanks
Mike
0