[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clients only able to see SID information for user accounts

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
In my Win2k Server/Client environment I'm having problems getting my clients to retain user account information in the security tab for NTFS file permissions.  I'm able to select a user account from AD via the pulldown and give that user permissions, then when the permissions are closed and I go back to view them I get the icon with a head and question mark under the security permissions tab.  It seems as though my clients are losing the user and group information for users accounts and just showing me the SID information that it gets that first time from Active Directory.  This is causing me problems in a software tool as well because I'm not able to have my client sucessfully gather user group information from AD, this used to work for me.  The odd thing is that all my users are able to log into the domain fine.  Any thoughts why this is happening or how I can get it fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:joy397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:the_b1ackfox
the_b1ackfox earned 400 total points
ID: 21865573
Yup...  point your server to the DNS server that is running your AD, and this will clear up
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy397
ID: 21865672
This same server my users are connecting to is the DNS server.  Is there a way to force the clients to refresh or get updated information from DNS?  I have disjoined several from the domain and readded them.  I have also reset connections in AD for several workstations.  I know DNS should be somewhat dynamic but does DNS have a scrub or update option?  How would DNS give out account information vs workstation (hostname) information?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1600 total points
ID: 21869461
All computer in a domain environment should point (and ONLY) point to your AD DNS server for DNS name resolution. Do not put your ISP or any other DNS sever ANYWHERE on the NIC properties.

>> Is there a way to force the clients to refresh or get updated information from DNS?
Yes, from command prompt, run ipconfig -flushdns

>> How would DNS give out account information vs workstation (hostname) information?
Usually a DNS A record, the hostname, and the AD account for the computer are all the same name.





0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joy397
ID: 31470554
Thanks guys, you pointed me in the right direction.  The issue was with DNS.  Communitcations between AD and DNS wasn't happening as it should but there wasn't anything in event view to say things weren't functioning.
0