Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to create an enum type for three different environments.

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
public enum Environment
    {
        test   = "System Integration Testing",
        accept = "Client Acceptance Testing",
        prod   = "Production",
    }
When the user comes back a string how should I assign a label the value of for example
test
It should say System Integration Testing.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 21865370
Hi,

There is a useful blog post on the subject here..
http://blogs.msdn.com/abhinaba/archive/2005/10/20/483000.aspx

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 21865760
not sure about your needs, but you cannot do as you described. A near approach could be using attributes:
public enum Environment
{
       [Description("System Integration Testing")]
        test,
       [Description("Client Acceptance Testing")]
        accept,
       [Description("Production")]
        prod
}

to get the description of an enum value, you can use a helper method:

public static string GetStringValue(Environment value)
{
        FieldInfo fi = value.GetType().GetField(value.ToString());
        object[] attrs = fi.GetCustomAttributes(typeof(DescriptionAttribute), false);
        return ((DescriptionAttribute)attrs[0]).Description;
}


0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21866832
how can i get the environment from the connection string.
if I have
SCWB2.WPG.CWB.CA
UCWB2.WPG.CWB.CA
first character.
S--> System Integration Testing.
U--> Client Acceptance Testing.

  <add name="InitialPriceReporting.Properties.Settings.ConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=SCWB2.wpg.cwb.ca;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=init_price;Password=init_77day;Unicode=True" providerName="System.Data.OracleClient"/>
 
Need to get it from the name
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21867425
Hi, you should post a new question for this, the solution is not simple, you have to make some pasing tasks.
0