Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are Exchange 2003 mailboxes stored

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to recover a exchange 2003 mailbox from a tape backup and i'm having problems locating the mailbox.

Where does exchange store those mailboxes?

So I run the restore wizard via my backup software and it searches the tape but I have to manually drill down to the correct folder to select the mailbox i want to restore, but don't know where they are located.

any help would be great, or if i'm doing this wrong please let me know

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rfdelie earned 1000 total points
ID: 21865451
The mailboxes are stored in the mailbox store. You are thinking of a Exchange 2000 environment where each was stored in a folder on the exchange drive. It is not that way anymore, you cannot just go in and restore a folder. this article shoud get you where you need to be.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21865452
Depending on your backup solution there should be a location called Information Store and then if you drill down you should be able to get to your mailboxes and then to each individual users mailbox.

Microsoft Information Store > First Storage Group > Date & Timestamp Choose which date to restore from > Mailbox Store > Pick mailbox(s) to restore
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:psilence
ID: 21865579
First off, what backup software are you using?

The Exchange mailboxes are stored in a database file called Priv1.edb.  This is typically located in the mdbdata folder in the exchange server installation folder in the program files folder.  This location can be moved, and to find out if it was see here:
http://picobits.com/tips/2007/11/26/exchange-server-tip-database-and-log-files/

Otherwise, here are some reference points for restoring mailboxes:  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123467(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/restoring_exchange_mailbox_recovery_storage_group_part1.htm
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 21865640
My guess, from your initial question, is that you have backed-up the information store (as normal) and you are now trying to recover a single mailbox. You can't. You will need to restore the information store to a recovery storage group and then ExMerge the particular mailbox out of there.

If I understand your situation correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 21866045
Ok that makes sense recovering the whole information store...and then exmerging the mailbox...

How would I restore the information store to a recovery storage group?  

I'm using symentac backup exec
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1000 total points
ID: 21866180
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264815.htm

Review that article from Symantec.
0