Solved

Linux command proper syntax

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What command should I issue at the command line to find the location/instances of a file called shell.txt in the /var/www folder and subfolders?
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21865394
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21865474
find /var/www -name shell.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iced-evil
ID: 21865523
you could also use locate if it is installed
0