Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FireFox 3 Password Transfer

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
3,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
This seems like a pretty simple task. I need to transfer a Firefox profile from one computer to a new computer. Here are a few things I have done.

I have looked for the txt file in the profiles folder but in version 3 I dont see one.

I have also tried copying the Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles folder to the new profile.

I also have created a new profile on the new computer and renamed all the old data to the new profiles name.

I have downloaded the password exported located here .
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2848
It states that it isnt compatible with version 3 although on the site is says it is.

I also tried installing FEBE but again isnt compatible.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DowntownIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21865617
Hello DowntownIT,

You want to move Firefox saved passwords?  FEBE 6 should be able to so.  Did you download the correct version?

You need to copy signons.txt and key3.db files from old profile to new profile.

MozBackup will back up all your Firefox settings and move to another computer
http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/download.php

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 21865856
Do you have the link to download FEBE 6?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 21866646
The files signons.txt and key3.db are not in the
/Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles folder in FF3.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 21866822
Here is the download for FEBE 6 Beta. It only works on FF3
http://customsoftwareconsult.com/extensions/febe/febe60.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 21869474
DowntownIT,
 I will assume you already have your system set to Show Hidden Files and Folders, correct?

Depending on what OS you are on will depend on location of Profile, but you could simply do a Search of your hard drive for signon*, again depending on what version of Firefox you are looking for it could be signons.txt (version 1.5.0.9 and below) signons2.txt (Version 1.5.0.10 - 2.0.0.2 - pre3) and then signons3.txt for version 3.

signons2 or signons3.txt, I believe imported signons.txt, so that one may not still be around.

Regardless, if you are looking for your saved passwords, you must copy over signons2.txt, signons3.txt AND key3.db back to the new profile folder.

Hopefully this page will show you a few things.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_folder_-_Firefox
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 21869510
Also, you could take a look at profiles.ini file in
/Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles folder to see the location of the profiles it has used in the past.
0